About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Vertebrates
»
…
»
Dinosaurs And Birds
»
…
»
Theropods
»
…
»
Birds
»
…
»
Raptors
»
Hawks, Eagles, And Relatives
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Deuterostomes
»
Chordates
»
Vertebrates
»
Jawed Fish
»
Osteichthyes
»
Lobe Finned Fishes
»
Terrestrial Vertebrates
»
Amniotes
»
Reptiles
»
Diapsid
»
Archosauromorph
»
Archosaurs
»
Dinosaurs And Birds
»
Saurischia
»
Theropods
»
Tetanuran Theropod
»
Coelurosaur
»
Maniraptoriformes
»
Maniraptoran
»
Birds
»
Ornithurae
»
Neornithes
»
Neognaths
»
Neoaves
»
landbirds
»
Raptors
»
Hawks, Eagles, And Relatives
«
Barred Honey Buzzard
Pernis Cuvier 1816
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Pernis Cuvier 1816
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from IOC World Bird List
Pernis
Genus recognized by
Eswatini Species List
,
Jordan Species List
,
Egypt Species List
,
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia RO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
wikipedia TR
,
Albania Species List
,
Algeria Species List
,
Andorra Species List
,
Armenia Species List
,
Austria Species List
,
Azerbaijan Species List
,
Bailiwick of Jersey Species List
,
Bangladesh Species List
,
Belarus Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Benin Species List
,
Bhutan Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Bosnia and Herzegovina Species List
,
Botswana Species List
,
Brunei Species List
,
Bulgaria Species List
,
Burkina Faso Species List
,
Cambodia Species List
,
Cameroon Species List
,
Central African Republic Species List
,
China Species List
,
Christmas Island Species List
,
Cocos Islands Species List
,
Croatia Species List
,
Cyprus Species List
,
Czech Republic Species List
,
Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Estonia Species List
,
Ethiopia Species List
,
Finland Species List
,
France Species List
,
Gabon Species List
,
Georgia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Ghana Species List
,
Gibraltar Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
Guinea Species List
,
Hong Kong Species List
,
Hungary Species List
,
India Species List
,
Iran Species List
,
Iraq Species List
,
Israel Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Ivory Coast Species List
,
Kazakhstan Species List
,
Kenya Species List
,
Kosovo Species List
,
Kuwait Species List
,
Laos Species List
,
Latvia Species List
,
Lebanon Species List
,
Liberia Species List
,
Liechtenstein Species List
,
Lithuania Species List
,
Luxembourg Species List
,
Macedonia Species List
,
Malawi Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Malta Species List
,
Mauritania Species List
,
Moldova Species List
,
Mongolia Species List
,
Montenegro Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
Myanmar Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
Nepal Species List
,
Nigeria Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Oman Species List
,
Pakistan Species List
,
Palestine Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Romania Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Saudi Arabia Species List
,
Senegal Species List
,
Serbia Species List
,
Sierra Leone Species List
,
Singapore Species List
,
Slovakia Species List
,
Slovenia Species List
,
South Korea Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sudan Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
Syria Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
Tanzania Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
Sri Lanka Species List
,
Togo Species List
,
Tunisia Species List
,
Turkey Species List
,
Turkmenistan Species List
,
Uganda Species List
,
Ukraine Species List
,
United Arab Emirates Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Vietnam Species List
,
Yemen Species List
,
Zimbabwe Species List
,
wikipedia ID
,
Japan Species List
,
wikipedia EU
,
wikipedia CY
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Arctic Ocean Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
wikipedia AST
,
wikipedia AZ
,
wikipedia AF
,
wikipedia LT
,
wikipedia ET
,
wikipedia BR
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
wikipedia DA
,
wikipedia MS
,
wikipedia SK
,
wikipedia NN
,
wikipedia LV
,
wikipedia SL
,
wikipedia PMS
,
wikipedia GA
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia emerging_languages
,
wikipedia gl Galician
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
CITES
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
Pernis
Recognized by
AnAge articles
,
Hone et al 2013 avian data
,
OBIS environmental data records
, and
Flickr BHL
Pernis Cuvier 1816
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
GBIF classification
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Pernis Cuvier 1816
Recognized by
GBIF national node type records France
Alternative Names
Falco apivorus
Linnaeus 1758
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Falco ptilorhynchus
Temminck 1821
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Helminthosporium flexuosum
Corda
Proparte synonym according to
GBIF classification
Pernis
Harvest ancestor according to
Wildfinder (WWF)
,
Sibly et al 2012
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
Bahrain Species List
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
Flickr Group
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Bergtold 1917
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
English
Barred honey buzzard
preferred
Recognized by
Flickr BHL
Sulawesi honey buzzard
prefer
Recognized by
Flickr BHL
Arabic
حوام النحل
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Belarusian
Звычайныя асаеды
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Bulgarian
осояди
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
蜂鹰属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Czech
včelojed
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Esperanto
Vespobuteoj
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Mehiläishaukat
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
French
Bondrée
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
איה
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Icelandic
Þjóar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
벌매속
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Latvian
Ķīķi
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Lithuanian
Vapsvaėdžiai
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
سارگپههای پهنبال
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
Осоеды
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Swedish
Bivråkar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Turkish
Arı şahini
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ukrainian
Осоїд
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Uzbek
Arixoʻrlar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
蜂鹰属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
蜂鷹屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 19 more languages
hide 19 languages
Curated hierarchies for Pernis Cuvier 1816
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Archosauromorpha
Archosauria
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Coelurosauria
Maniraptoriformes
Maniraptora
Aves
Ornithurae
Neornithes
Neognathae
Neoaves
landbirds
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae
Pernis Cuvier 1816
(this page)
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus 1758)
Pernis celebensis Wallace 1868
Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck 1821)
Pernis steerei Sclater & WL 1919
Accipiter Brisson 1760
Aegypius Savigny 1809
Amplibuteo Campbell 1979
Anchigyps Zhang & Feduccia 2012
Apatosagittarius Feduccia & Voorhies 1989
Aquila Brisson 1760
Aquilavus Lambrecht 1933
Arikarornis Howard 1966
Aviceda Swainson 1836
Bermuteo Olson 2008
Busarellus Lesson & R 1843
Butastur Hodgson 1843
Buteo Lacépède 1799
Buteogallus Lesson & R 1830
Chelictinia Lesson & R 1843
Chondrohierax Lesson & R 1843
Circaetus Vieillot 1816
Circus Lacépède 1799
Clanga Adamowicz 1854
Cryptoleucopteryx Raposo do Amaral et al. 2009
Elanoides Vieillot 1818
Elanus Savigny 1809
Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
Gansugyps Zhang et al. 2010
Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
Geranospiza Kaup 1847
Gypaetus Storr 1784
Gypohierax Rüppell 1836
Gyps Savigny 1809
Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
Haliastur Selby 1840
Hamirostra Brown & T 1846
Harpagus Vigors 1824
Harpia Vieillot 1816
Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
Helicolestes Bangs, Penard & TE 1918
Henicopernis Gray & GR 1859
Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
Ictinia Vieillot 1816
Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
Leptodon Sundevall 1836
Leucopternis Kaup 1847
Lophaetus Kaup 1847
Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
Lophotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Macheiramphus Bonaparte 1850
Megatriorchis Salvadori & D' Albertis 1875
Melierax Gray & GR 1840
Micronisus Gray & GR 1840
Milvoides Harrison & Walker 1979
Milvus Lacépède 1799
Miohierax Howard 1944
Miraquila Campbell 1979
Morphnarchus Ridgway 1920
Morphnus Dumont 1816
Necrastur De Vis 1892
Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
Neogyps Miller 1916
Neophron Savigny 1809
Neophrontops Miller 1916
Nisaetus Hodgson 1836
Palaeastur Wetmore 1943
Palaeoborus Coues 1884
Palaeoplancus Wetmore 1933
Palaetus Milne-Edwards 1871
Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
Pengana Boles 1993
Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
Polemaetus Heine 1890
Polyboroides Smith & A 1829
Proictinia Shufeldt 1915
Promilio Wetmore 1958
Pseudastur Gray & GR 1849
Rostrhamus Lesson & R 1830
Rupornis Kaup 1844
Sarcogyps Lesson & R 1842
Spilornis Gray & GR 1840
Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
Stephanoaetus Sclater & WL 1922
Terathopius Lesson & R 1830
Titanohierax Wetmore 1937
Torgos Kaup 1828
Trigonoceps Lesson & R 1842
Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Aves
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae Vigors 1824
Pernis Cuvier 1816
(this page)
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus 1758)
Pernis celebensis Wallace 1868
Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck 1821)
Pernis steerei W. L. Sclater 1919
Accipiter Brisson 1760
Aegypius Savigny 1809
Aquila Brisson 1760
Aviceda Swainson 1836
Busarellus Lesson 1843
Butastur Hodgson 1843
Buteo Lacepede 1799
Buteogallus Lesson 1830
Chelictinia Lesson 1843
Chondrohierax Lesson 1843
Circaetus Vieillot 1816
Circus Lacepede 1799
Dryotriorchis Shelley 1874
Elanoides Vieillot 1818
Elanus Savigny 1809
Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
Geranospiza Kaup 1847
Gypaetus Storr 1784
Gypohierax Ruppell 1836
Gyps Savigny 1809
Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
Haliastur Selby 1840
Hamirostra Brown 1845
Harpagus Vigors 1824
Harpia Vieillot 1816
Harpyhaliaetus Lafresnaye 1842
Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
Helicolestes Bangs & T. E. Penard 1918
Henicopernis G. R. Gray 1859
Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
Icthyophaga Lesson 1843
Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
Ictinia Vieillot 1816
Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
Leptodon Sundevall 1836
Leucopternis Kaup 1847
Lophaetus Kaup 1847
Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
Lophotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Macheiramphus Bonaparte 1850
Megatriorchis Salvadori & Albertis 1875
Melierax G. R. Gray 1840
Micronisus G. R. Gray 1840
Milvus Lacepede 1799
Morphnus Dumont 1816
Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
Neophron Savigny 1809
Nisaetus Hodgson 1836
Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
Percnohierax Ridgway 1920
Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
Polemaetus Heine 1890
Polyboroides A. Smith 1829
Rostrhamus Lesson 1830
Rupornis Kaup 1844
Sarcogyps Lesson 1842
Spilornis G. R. Gray 1840
Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
Stephanoaetus W. L. Sclater 1922
Terathopius Lesson 1830
Torgos Kaup 1828
Trigonoceps Lesson 1842
Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Archosauromorpha
Archosauria
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Coelurosauria
Maniraptoriformes
Maniraptora
Aves
Ornithurae
Neornithes
Neognathae
Neoaves
landbirds
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae
Pernis Cuvier 1816
(this page)
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus 1758)
Pernis celebensis Wallace 1868
Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck 1821)
Pernis steerei Sclater & WL 1919
Accipiter Brisson 1760
Aegypius Savigny 1809
Amplibuteo Campbell 1979
Anchigyps Zhang & Feduccia 2012
Apatosagittarius Feduccia & Voorhies 1989
Aquila Brisson 1760
Aquilavus Lambrecht 1933
Arikarornis Howard 1966
Aviceda Swainson 1836
Bermuteo Olson 2008
Busarellus Lesson & R 1843
Butastur Hodgson 1843
Buteo Lacépède 1799
Buteogallus Lesson & R 1830
Chelictinia Lesson & R 1843
Chondrohierax Lesson & R 1843
Circaetus Vieillot 1816
Circus Lacépède 1799
Clanga Adamowicz 1854
Cryptoleucopteryx Raposo do Amaral et al. 2009
Elanoides Vieillot 1818
Elanus Savigny 1809
Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
Gansugyps Zhang et al. 2010
Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
Geranospiza Kaup 1847
Gypaetus Storr 1784
Gypohierax Rüppell 1836
Gyps Savigny 1809
Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
Haliastur Selby 1840
Hamirostra Brown & T 1846
Harpagus Vigors 1824
Harpia Vieillot 1816
Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
Helicolestes Bangs, Penard & TE 1918
Henicopernis Gray & GR 1859
Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
Ictinia Vieillot 1816
Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
Leptodon Sundevall 1836
Leucopternis Kaup 1847
Lophaetus Kaup 1847
Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
Lophotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Macheiramphus Bonaparte 1850
Megatriorchis Salvadori & D'Albertis 1875
Melierax Gray & GR 1840
Micronisus Gray & GR 1840
Milvoides Harrison & Walker 1979
Milvus Lacépède 1799
Miohierax Howard 1944
Miraquila Campbell 1979
Morphnarchus Ridgway 1920
Morphnus Dumont 1816
Necrastur De Vis 1892
Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
Neogyps Miller 1916
Neophron Savigny 1809
Neophrontops Miller 1916
Nisaetus Hodgson 1836
Palaeastur Wetmore 1943
Palaeoborus Coues 1884
Palaeoplancus Wetmore 1933
Palaetus Milne-Edwards 1871
Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
Pengana Boles 1993
Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
Polemaetus Heine 1890
Polyboroides Smith & A 1829
Proictinia Shufeldt 1915
Promilio Wetmore 1958
Pseudastur Gray & GR 1849
Rostrhamus Lesson & R 1830
Rupornis Kaup 1844
Sarcogyps Lesson & R 1842
Spilornis Gray & GR 1840
Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
Stephanoaetus Sclater & WL 1922
Terathopius Lesson & R 1830
Titanohierax Wetmore 1937
Torgos Kaup 1828
Trigonoceps Lesson & R 1842
Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Archosauromorpha
Archosauria
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Coelurosauria
Maniraptoriformes
Maniraptora
Paraves
Aves
Ornithurae
Neornithes
Neognathae
Neoaves
landbirds
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae
Pernis Cuvier 1816
(this page)
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus 1758)
Pernis celebensis Wallace 1868
Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck 1821)
Pernis steerei Sclater & WL 1919
Accipiter Brisson 1760
Aegypius Savigny 1809
Aquila Brisson 1760
Aviceda Swainson 1836
Bermuteo Olson 2008
Busarellus Lesson & R 1843
Butastur Hodgson 1843
Buteo Lacépède 1799
Buteogallus Lesson & R 1830
Chelictinia Lesson & R 1843
Chondrohierax Lesson & R 1843
Circaetus Vieillot 1816
Circus Lacépède 1799
Clanga Adamowicz 1854
Cryptoleucopteryx Raposo
Elanoides Vieillot 1818
Elanus Savigny 1809
Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
Geranospiza Kaup 1847
Gypaetus Storr 1784
Gypohierax Rüppell 1836
Gyps Savigny 1809
Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
Haliastur Selby 1840
Hamirostra Brown & T 1846
Harpagus Vigors 1824
Harpia Vieillot 1816
Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
Helicolestes Bangs, Penard & TE 1918
Henicopernis Gray & GR 1859
Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
Ictinia Vieillot 1816
Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
Leptodon Sundevall 1836
Leucopternis Kaup 1847
Lophaetus Kaup 1847
Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
Lophotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Macheiramphus Bonaparte 1850
Megatriorchis Salvadori & D' Albertis 1875
Melierax Gray & GR 1840
Micronisus Gray & GR 1840
Milvus Lacépède 1799
Morphnarchus Ridgway 1920
Morphnus Dumont 1816
Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
Neophron Savigny 1809
Nisaetus Hodgson 1836
Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
Polemaetus Heine 1890
Polyboroides Smith & A 1829
Pseudastur Gray & GR 1849
Rostrhamus Lesson & R 1830
Rupornis Kaup 1844
Sarcogyps Lesson & R 1842
Spilornis Gray & GR 1840
Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
Stephanoaetus Sclater & WL 1922
Terathopius Lesson & R 1830
Torgos Kaup 1828
Trigonoceps Lesson & R 1842
Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874
GBIF classification
Animalia
Chordata
Aves
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae
Pernis Cuvier 1816
(this page)
Pernis albigularis Lesson 1830
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus 1758)
Pernis celebensis Wallace 1868
Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck 1821)
Pernis ruficollis Lesson 1830
Pernis steerei W. L. Sclater 1919
Pernis torquata Lesson 1830
Pernis tweedalii Hume 1880
Aegypius Savigny 1809
Amplibuteo Kenneth E. Campbell & Jr. 1979
Anchigyps Zhang 2012
Apatosagittarius Feduccia & Voorhies 1989
Aquila Brisson 1760
Aquilavus Lambrecht 1933
Astur Lacepède 1799
Asturina Vieillot 1816
Aviceda Swainson 1836
Busarellus Lesson 1843
Butastur Hodgson 1843
Buteo Lacépède 1799
Buteogallus Lesson 1830
Cerchneis alopex
Cerchneis guttata C. L. Brehm 1855
Cerchneis intercedens C. L. Brehm 1855
Cerchneis rupicolaeformis C. L Brehm 1855
Cerchneis taeniura C. L. Brehm 1855
Chelictinia Lesson 1843
Chondrohierax Lesson 1843
Circaetus Vieillot 1816
Circus Lacépède 1799
Doedalion candidum Lesson 1830
Doedalion pictum Lesson 1830
Dryotriorchis Shelley 1874
Elanoides Vieillot 1818
Elanus Savigny 1809
Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
Falco albicans Rüppell 1836
Falco dalmatinus Rüppell 1837
Falco funereus Rüppell 1836
Falco hydrophilus Rüppell 1836
Falco polyzonus Rüppell 1836
Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
Gansugyps Zhang, Zheng, Zheng & Hou 2010
Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
Geranospiza Kaup 1847
Gypaetus Storr 1784
Gypohierax Rueppell 1835
Gyps Savigny 1809
Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
Haliaetus Agassiz 1846
Haliastur Selby 1840
Hamirostra Brown 1845
Harpagornis Haast 1872
Harpagus Vigors 1824
Harpia Vieillot 1816
Harpyhaliaetus Lafresnaye 1842
Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
Helicolestes Bangs & T. E. Penard 1918
Henicopernis G. R. Gray 1859
Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
Icthyophaga Lesson 1843
Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
Ictinia Vieillot 1816
Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
Leptodon Sundevall 1836
Leucopternis Kaup 1847
Lophaetus Kaup 1847
Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
Lophotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Macheiramphus Westerman 1848
Megatriorchis Salvadori & Albertis 1875
Melierax G. R. Gray 1840
Micronisus Gray 1840
Milvoides Harrison & Walker 1979
Miohierax Howard 1944
Miraquila Campbell 1979
Morphnus Dumont 1816
Necrastur De Vis 1892
Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
Neogyps Miller 1916
Neophron Savigny 1809
Neophrontops Miller 1916
Nisaetus Hodgson 1836
Palaeastur Wetmore 1943
Palaeoborus Coues 1884
Palaeohierax Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaetus Milne-Edwards 1871
Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
Percnohierax Ridgway 1920
Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
Polemaetus Heine 1890
Polyboroides A. Smith 1829
Proictinia Shufeldt 1913
Promilio Wetmore 1958
Rostrhamus Lesson 1830
Rupornis Kaup 1844
Sarcogyps Lesson 1842
Spilornis Gray 1840
Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
Stephanoaetus W. L. Sclater 1922
Terathopius Lesson 1830
Torgos Kaup 1828
Trigonoceps Lesson 1842
Urbitinga milleri
Urospizias sumbaensis A. B. Meyer 1893
Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Urubitinga Gray 1840
2 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Tetrapoda
Aves
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae Vigors 1824
Pernis Cuvier 1816
(this page)
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus 1758)
Pernis celebensis Wallace 1868
Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck 1821)
Pernis steerei W. L. Sclater 1919
Accipiter Brisson 1760
Aegypius Savigny 1809
Aquila Brisson 1760
Aviceda Swainson 1836
Busarellus Lesson 1843
Butastur Hodgson 1843
Buteo Lacepede 1799
Buteogallus Lesson 1830
Chelictinia Lesson 1843
Chondrohierax Lesson 1843
Circaetus Vieillot 1816
Circus Lacepede 1799
Dryotriorchis Shelley 1874
Elanoides Vieillot 1818
Elanus Savigny 1809
Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
Geranospiza Kaup 1847
Gypaetus Storr 1784
Gypohierax Ruppell 1836
Gyps Savigny 1809
Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
Haliastur Selby 1840
Hamirostra Brown 1845
Harpagus Vigors 1824
Harpia Vieillot 1816
Harpyhaliaetus Lafresnaye 1842
Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
Helicolestes Bangs & T. E. Penard 1918
Henicopernis G. R. Gray 1859
Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
Icthyophaga Lesson 1843
Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
Ictinia Vieillot 1816
Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
Leptodon Sundevall 1836
Leucopternis Kaup 1847
Lophaetus Kaup 1847
Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
Lophotriorchis Sharpe 1874
Macheiramphus Bonaparte 1850
Megatriorchis Salvadori & Albertis 1875
Melierax G. R. Gray 1840
Micronisus G. R. Gray 1840
Milvus Lacepede 1799
Morphnus Dumont 1816
Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
Neophron Savigny 1809
Nisaetus Hodgson 1836
Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
Percnohierax Ridgway 1920
Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
Polemaetus Heine 1890
Polyboroides A. Smith 1829
Rostrhamus Lesson 1830
Rupornis Kaup 1844
Sarcogyps Lesson 1842
Spilornis G. R. Gray 1840
Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
Stephanoaetus W. L. Sclater 1922
Terathopius Lesson 1830
Torgos Kaup 1828
Trigonoceps Lesson 1842
Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Teleostomi
Euteleostomi
Sarcopterygii
Dipnotetrapodomorpha
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Sauropsida
Sauria
Archelosauria
Archosauria
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Coelurosauria
Aves
Neognathae
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae
Accipitrinae
Pernis
(this page)
Pernis apivorus
Pernis celebensis
Pernis ptilorhynchus
Accipiter
Aegypius
Aquila
Aviceda
Busarellus
Butastur
Buteo
Buteogallus
Chondrohierax
Circaetus
Circus
Dryotriorchis
Elanoides
Elanus
Erythrotriorchis
Eutriorchis
Gampsonyx
Geranoaetus
Geranospiza
Gypaetus
Gypohierax
Gyps
Haliaeetus
Haliastur
Hamirostra
Harpagornis
Harpagus
Harpia
Harpyhaliaetus
Harpyopsis
Henicopernis
Hieraaetus
Ichthyophaga
Ictinaetus
Ictinia
Kaupifalco
Leptodon
Leucopternis
Lophaetus
Lophoictinia
Macheiramphus
Megatriorchis
Melierax
Micronisus
Milvus
Morphnus
Necrosyrtes
Neophron
Nisaetus
Oroaetus
Parabuteo
Pithecophaga
Polemaetus
Polyboroides
Rostrhamus
Sarcogyps
Spilornis
Spizaetus
Spizastur
Stephanoaetus
Terathopius
Torgos
Trigonoceps
Urotriorchis
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Olfactores
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Dipnotetrapodomorpha
Tetrapodomorpha
Tetrapoda
Aves
Neognathae
Neoaves
Inopinaves
Telluraves
Afroaves
Accipitrimorphae
Accipitriformes
Accipitridae
Pernis
(this page)
Pernis apivorus
Pernis celebensis
Pernis jerdoni
Pernis ptilorhynchus
Pernis steerei
Pernis tweedalii
Accipitrinae
Aegypiinae
Aegypius
Aquilinae
Astur
Aviceda
Aviraptor
Bermuteo
Busarellus
Butastur
Buteo
Buteogallus
Buteoninae
Chelictinia
Chondrohierax
Circaetinae
Circaetus
Circinae
Circus
Clanga
Climacarthrus
Cryptoleucopteryx
Dryotriorchis
Elaninae
Elanoides
Elanus
Gampsonyx
Geranoaetus
Geranospiza
Gypaetinae
Gypaetus
Gypinae
Gypohierax
Gyps
Haliaeetinae
Haliaeetus
Haliaetus
Haliastur
Hamirostra
Harpagus
Harpia
Harpiinae
Harpyhaliaetus
Harpyopsis
Helicolestes
Henicopernis
Hieraaetus
Icthyophaga
Ictinaetus
Ictinia
Kaupifalco
Leptodon
Leucopternis
Lophaetus
Lophoictinia
Lophospiza
Lophotriorchis
Macheiramphus
Megatriorchis
Melierax
Melieraxinae
Micronisus
Milvinae
Milvus
Mioaegypius
Morphnarchus
Morphnus
Nauclerus
Necrosyrtes
Nisaetus
Parabuteo
Perninae
Pernis orientalis
Pithecophaga
Polemaetus
Polyboroides
Polyboroidinae
Pseudastur
Rostrhamus
Rupornis
Sarcogyps
Spilornis
Spizaetus
Stephanoaetus
Tachyspiza
Terathopius
Torgos
Trigoniceps
Trigonoceps
Urotriorchis