About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Molluscs
»
Mussels
»
…
»
Tellinidae
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Spiralians
»
Molluscs
»
Mussels
»
Autobranchia
»
Heteroconchia
»
Euheterodonta
»
Imparidentia
»
Cardiida
»
Tellinoidea
»
Tellinidae
»
Macominae
«
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
collect
overview
data
media
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Macoma subgen. Macoploma
Subgenus recognized by
Paleobiology Database
Macoploma
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
World Register of Marine Species
, and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
Macoploma
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Macoploma
Obsolete variant according to
Paleobiology Database
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758
Autobranchia Grobben 1894
Heteroconchia J. E. Gray 1854
Euheterodonta Giribet & Distel 2003
Imparidentia Bieler, P. M. Mikkelsen & Giribet 2014
Cardiida Ferussac 1822
Tellinoidea Blainville 1814
Tellinidae Blainville 1814
Macominae Olsson 1961
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
(this page)
Macoploma acolasta (Dall 1921)
Macoploma ecuadoriana (Pilsbry & Olsson 1941)
Macoploma elytrum (Keen 1958)
Macoploma extenuata (Dall 1900)
Macoploma hesperus (Dall 1908)
Macoploma inclinata (G. B. Sowerby Iii 1904)
Macoploma inornata (Hanley 1844)
Macoploma lamproleuca (Pilsbry & H. N. Lowe 1932)
Macoploma limula (Dall 1895)
Macoploma panamensis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma pulleyi (Boyer 1969)
Macoploma siliqua (C. B. Adams 1852)
Macoploma tageliformis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma tenta (Say 1838)
Macoploma yoldiformis (Carpenter 1864)
Ardeamya Olsson 1961
Austromacoma Olsson 1961
Bartschicoma Afshar 1969
Cymatoica Dall 1889
Limecola T. Brown 1844
Macoma Leach 1819
Macomopsis Sacco 1901
Praetextellina M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Psammacoma Dall 1900
Psammotreta Dall 1900
Pulvinus Scarlato 1965
Rexithaerus Tryon 1869
Salmacoma Iredale 1929
Scissulina Dall 1924
Sylvanus M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Temnoconcha Dall 1921
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Mollusca
Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758
Autobranchia Grobben 1894
Heteroconchia J. E. Gray 1854
Euheterodonta Giribet & Distel 2003
Imparidentia Bieler, P. M. Mikkelsen & Giribet 2014
Cardiida A. Férussac 1822
Tellinoidea Blainville 1814
Tellinidae Blainville 1814
Macominae Olsson 1961
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
(this page)
Macoploma acolasta (Dall 1921)
Macoploma ecuadoriana (Pilsbry & Olsson 1941)
Macoploma elytrum (Keen 1958)
Macoploma extenuata (Dall 1900)
Macoploma hesperus (Dall 1908)
Macoploma inclinata (G. B. Sowerby Iii 1904)
Macoploma inornata (Hanley 1844)
Macoploma lamproleuca (Pilsbry & H. N. Lowe 1932)
Macoploma limula (Dall 1895)
Macoploma panamensis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma pulleyi (Boyer 1969)
Macoploma siliqua (C. B. Adams 1852)
Macoploma tageliformis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma tenta (Say 1838)
Macoploma yoldiformis (P. P. Carpenter 1864)
Ardeamya Olsson 1961
Austromacoma Olsson 1961
Bartschicoma Afshar 1969
Cymatoica Dall 1889
Macoma Leach 1819
Macomopsis Sacco 1901
Praetextellina M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Psammacoma Dall 1900
Psammotreta Dall 1900
Pulvinus Scarlato 1965
Rexithaerus Tryon 1869
Salmacoma Iredale 1929
Scissulina Dall 1924
Sylvanus M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Temnoconcha Dall 1921
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Cardiida
Tellinoidea
Tellinidae
Macoploma
(this page)
Macoploma acolasta (Dall 1921)
Macoploma ecuadoriana (Pilsbry & Olsson 1941)
Macoploma elytrum (Keen 1958)
Macoploma extenuata (Dall 1900)
Macoploma hesperus (Dall 1908)
Macoploma inclinata (G. B. Sowerby Iii 1904)
Macoploma inexpectata (Cosel 1995)
Macoploma inornata (Hanley 1844)
Macoploma lamproleuca (Pilsbry & H. N. Lowe 1932)
Macoploma limula (Dall 1895)
Macoploma panamensis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma pulleyi (Boyer 1969)
Macoploma siliqua (C. B. Adams 1852)
Macoploma tageliformis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma tenta (Say 1838)
Macoploma yoldiformis (Carpenter 1864)
Abranda
Aenigmotellina
Afsharius
Alaona
Ameritella
Angulinides
Angulus
Apolymetis
Arcopagia
Arcopaginula
Arcopella
Ardeamya
Asbjornsenia
Asthenometis
Austromacoma
Bartrumia
Bartschicoma
Barytellina
Bathyangulus
Bathytellina
Bosemprella
Cadella
Clathrotellina
Coanyax
Confusella
Cyclotellina
Cymatoica
Dallitellina
Dellius
Elliptotellina
Elpidollina
Eurytellina
Exotica
Fabulina
Finlayella
Gastrana
Hanleyanus
Herouvalia
Hertellina
Heteromacoma
Homalina
Idatellina
Indentina
Iridona
Jactellina
Jitlada
Johnsonella
Laciolina
Leporimetis
Limecola
Loxoglypta
Lyratellina
Macoma
Macomona
Macomopsis
Megangulus
Merisca
Moerella
Nitidotellina
Omala
Oudardia
Pallidea
Peronaea
Peronidia
Pharaonella
Phylloda
Phyllodina
Praetextellina
Pristipagia
Psammacoma
Psammotreta
Pseudarcopagia
Pseudocadella
Pseudomacalia
Pseudopsammobia
Pseudotellidora
Pulvinus
Quadrans
Quidnipagus
Rexithaerus
Rostrimacoma
Salmacoma
Scissula
Scissulina
Scutarcopagia
Semelangulus
Senegona
Serratina
Strigilla
Tampaella
Tellidora
Tellina
Tellinangulus
Tellinella
Tellinidella
Tellinides
Tellinimactra
Tellinota
Temnoconcha
Tonganaella
7 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Cardiida
Tellinidae
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
(this page)
Macoploma acolasta (Dall 1921)
Macoploma ecuadoriana (Pilsbry & Olsson 1941)
Macoploma elytrum (Keen 1958)
Macoploma extenuata (Dall 1900)
Macoploma hesperus (Dall 1908)
Macoploma inclinata (G. B. Sowerby Iii 1904)
Macoploma inexpectata (Cosel 1995)
Macoploma inornata (Hanley 1844)
Macoploma lamproleuca (Pilsbry & H. N. Lowe 1932)
Macoploma limula (Dall 1895)
Macoploma panamensis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma pulleyi (Boyer 1969)
Macoploma siliqua (C. B. Adams 1852)
Macoploma tageliformis (Dall 1900)
Macoploma tenta (Say 1838)
Macoploma yoldiformis (Carpenter 1864)
Abranda Iredale 1924
Acorylus Olsson & Harbison 1953
Aenigmotellina Matsukuma 1989
Aenona Conrad 1870
Angulinides M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Angulus Megerle von Mühlfeld 1811
Apolymetis A. E. Salisbury 1929
Arcopagella Meek 1871
Arcopagia T. Brown 1827
Arcopaginula Jousseaume 1918
Ardeamya Olsson 1961
Asbjornsenia Friele 1886
Asthenometis M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Austromacoma Olsson 1961
Bartrumia Marwick 1934
Bartschicoma Afshar 1969
Barytellina Marwick 1924
Bathytellina Kuroda & Habe 1958
Bosemprella M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Cadella Dall, Bartsch & Rehder 1938
Clathrotellina Thiele 1934
Coanyax M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Cyclotellina Cossmann 1886
Cymatoica Dall 1889
Dallitellina Afshar 1969
Dellius M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Elliptotellina Cossmann 1886
Elpidollina Olsson 1961
Eurytellina Fischer 1887
Exotica Jousseaume 1918
Fabulina Gray 1851
Finlayella Laws 1933
Gastrana Schumacher 1817
Hanleyanus M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Herouvalia Cossmann 1892
Hertellina Olsson 1961
Heteromacoma Habe 1952
Homalina Stoliczka 1870
Idatellina M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Indentina M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Indotellina M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Iridona M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Jactellina Iredale 1929
Leporimetis Iredale 1930
Limecola T. Brown 1844
Linearia Conrad 1860
Liothyris Conrad 1875
Lyratellina Olsson 1961
Macalia H. Adams 1861
Macoma Leach 1819
Macomangulus F. Nordsieck 1969
Macomona Finlay 1926
Macomopsis Sacco 1901
Merisca Dall 1900
Moerella Fischer 1887
Nitidotellina Scarlato 1965
Omala Schumacher 1817
Oudardia Monterosato 1884
Palaeomoera Stoliczka 1870
Pallidea M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Peronaea Poli 1791
Peronidia Dall 1900
Pharaonella Lamy 1918
Phylloda Schumacher 1817
Phyllodella Hertlein & A. M. Strong 1949
Phyllodina Dall 1900
Pinguitellina Iredale 1927
Pristipagia Iredale 1936
Psammacoma Dall 1900
Psammotreta Dall 1900
Pseudarcopagia Bertin 1878
Pseudocadella M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Pseudopsammobia M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Pseudotellidora M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Pulvinus Scarlato 1965
Quadrans Bertin 1878
Quidnipagus Iredale 1929
Rexithaerus Tryon 1869
Rostrimacoma A. E. Salisbury 1934
Salmacoma Iredale 1929
Scissulina Dall 1924
Scutarcopagia Pilsbry 1918
Semelangulus Iredale 1924
Senegona M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Serratina Pallary 1920
Solyma Conrad 1870
Strigilla Turton 1822
Sylvanus M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Tampaella M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
Tellidora H. Adams & A. Adams 1856
Tellina Linnaeus 1758
Tellinangulus Thiele 1934
Tellinella Mörch 1853
Tellinidella Hertlein & A. M. Strong 1949
Tellinides Lamarck 1818
Tellinimactra Jousseaume 1918
Tellinimera Conrad 1860
Tellinota Iredale 1936
Temnoconcha Dall 1921
Tonganaella M. Huber, Langleit & Kreipl 2015
19 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Heterodonta
Euheterodonta
Veneroida
Tellinoidea
Tellinidae
Macoploma
(this page)
Macoploma tenta
Ameritella
Angulus
Arcopagia
Bosemprella
Cadella
Elliptotellina
Exotica
Limecola
Loxoglypta
Macoma
Macomangulus
Moerella
Nitidotellina
Pharaonella
Pinguitellina
Quadrans
Quidnipagus
Scissula
Serratina
Strigilla
Tellina
Tellinella
Tellinides
Tonganaella
unclassified Tellinidae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Heterodonta
Veneroida
Tellinoidea
Tellinidae
Macominae
Macoploma
(this page)
Macoploma acolasta
Macoploma ecuadoriana
Macoploma elytrum
Macoploma extenuata
Macoploma hesperus
Macoploma inclinata
Macoploma inexpectata
Macoploma inornata
Macoploma lamproleuca
Macoploma limula
Macoploma panamensis
Macoploma pulleyi
Macoploma siliqua
Macoploma tageliformis
Macoploma tenta
Macoploma yoldiformis
Ardeamya
Austromacoma
Bartschicoma
Limecola
Macomopsis
Praetextellina
Psammacoma
Pseudometis
Pulvinus
Rexithaerus
Salmacoma
Sylvanus
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Cardiida
Tellinidae
Macoploma Pilsbry & Olsson 1941
(this page)
Abranda
Abranda Iredale 1924
Acorylus
Acorylus Olsson & Harbison 1953
Agnomyax R. B. Stewart 1930
Angulus
Angulus Megerle von Mühlfeld 1811
Apolymetis A. E. Salisbury 1929
Arcopagia
Arcopagia T. Brown 1827
Arcopagiopsis
Arcopagiopsis Cossmann 1886
Arcopella
Arcopella Thiele 1934
Bertinella
Bertinella Glibert & van de Poel 1967
Bosemprella
Cadella
Cadella Dall, Bartsch & Rehder 1938
Cyclotellina
Cyclotellina Cossmann 1886
Cymatoica
Cymatoica Dall 1889
Elliptotellina
Elliptotellina Cossmann 1886
Elpidollina
Eurytellina
Eurytellina P. Fischer 1887
Fabulina
Fabulina Gray 1851
Gastrana
Gastrana Schumacher 1817
Herouvalia
Herouvalia Cossmann 1892
Homalina
Jactellina
Laciolina
Laciolina Iredale 1937
Leporimetis
Leporimetis Iredale 1930
Macoma
Macoma Leach 1819
Macominae Olsson 1961
Macomona
Macomona Finlay 1926
Macomopsis
Megangulus
Megangulus Afshar 1969
Merisca
Merisca Dall 1900
Moerella
Moerella P. Fischer 1887
Nitidotellina
Palaeomoera
Palaeomoera Stoliczka 1870
Peronaea
Peronaea Poli 1791
Peronidia
Pharaonella
Pharaonella Jousseaume 1918
Phyllodina
Phyllodina Dall 1900
Pinguitellina
Pinguitellina Iredale 1927
Pristipagia
Pristipagia Iredale 1936
Psammacoma
Psammotreta
Psammotreta Dall 1900
Pseudarcopagia
Pseudarcopagia Bertin 1878
Pseudopsammobia
Quadrans
Quadrans Bertin 1878
Quidnipagus
Quidnipagus Iredale 1929
Scissula
Scissula Dall 1900
Scissulina
Scissulina Dall 1924
Scutarcopagia
Scutarcopagia Pilsbry 1918
Semelangulus
Semelangulus Iredale 1924
Serratina
Serratina Pallary 1920
Solyma
Solyma Conrad 1870
Strigilla
Strigilla W. Turton 1822
Tellidora
Tellidora H. Adams & A. Adams 1856
Tellina
Tellina Linnaeus 1758
Tellinangulus Thiele 1934
Tellinella
Tellinella Mörch 1853
Tellininae Blainville 1814
Temnoconcha
Temnoconcha Dall 1921
129 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.